Friday, 17 May 2013

Feature and Follow (5)

Here’s this week’s question: 
School is out! What is your favorite Summer Reading book??


Feature & Follow is a blog hop hosted by Parajunkee and Alison Can Read. The purpose is to meet new people and gain more followers in the book blogging community.




This question feels really strange for me, considering I'm currently sitting at the kitchen table and it's whipping a gale outside haha. Unlike most of you, it's coming into winter here in New Zealand. However I definitely have some favorite summer reads, for those perfect days down at the beach, sun streaming, light breeze ....*sigh* Damn you winter *shakes fist at kitchen window in threatening manner*.  Anyway shall we precede...


Anna and the French kiss (Stephanie Perkins)
 I think this book features on almost all of my lists. It's just a great book, if you have not read it yet...Do It!

Looking for Alaska (John Green)
 Who doesn't love a John Green book, any number of his books would be great to read during the summer, enough said.

Forever (Judy Blume)
 This book is a great coming of age type novel and I remember reading it in a day. It's highly addictive.

Just Listen (Sarah Dessen)
Again another author I feature often, whose any  number of books could be on this list. I read Just Listen many moons ago when I was still at high-school and LOVED it.

Before I fall (Lauren Oliver)
Bittersweet book, that will have you getting the 'feels' throughout. Another highly addictive read.


 Who is your favorite summer reading book?

9 comments:

  1. Yep, not real warm here in Australia either!! lol Nice choices of books though. Anna and the French kiss was a fun read!!

    Here's My FF!
    Naomi @ Nomi’s Paranormal Palace
    New Bloglovin and GFC Follower :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great FF! Old Follower, btw I'm kindof obsessed with ur rating system..its amazeballs lol hehe

    ReplyDelete
  3. I haven't read a Sarah Dessen book! I know, shame on me! I do want to read one of her books some day. Maybe next time when I'm visiting the library again, I will hunt down one of her books. :)

    New follower via GFC.

    Nina@J'adore Happy Endings

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hopping through. Can't believe I forgot Anna and the FK. Love that!
    My Hop

    ReplyDelete
  5. I chose Sarah Dessen too :) Old follower, just showing ya some love!

    Amber

    http://paradiseofpages.blogspot.com/2013/05/feature-and-follow-friday_17.html?showComment=1368801440583#c4530998519979536132

    ReplyDelete
  6. Just stopping by to share some Friday blog love. Hope you have a great weekend!
    Tasha @ A Trillian Books xxx

    ReplyDelete
  7. Anna and the French Kiss is a popular choice! I added that one to my TBR list. Thanks for stopping by my FF. I'm following you back via GFC and BlogLovin'.

    Nicole @ Feed Your Fiction Addiction

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...